WCC Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation (ART) initiated a consultative meeting within the framework of the "Church Combatting Domestic Violence and Promoting Men’s Engagement in Addressing it" project for those priests and social workers, serving in the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church Dioceses of Aragatsotn, Armavir, Shirak, Tavush, Gougark, Gegharkunik, who from July 1 to September 25 should work on the topic of domestic violence prevention by organizing events, courses, counseling meetings for young people, newlyweds in their communities and for contract soldiers and conscripts of the RA Armed Forces, emphasizing especially participation of men, as involving men in action within the framework of the project is the main key to prevent domestic violence. Because of the Coronavirus pandemic, the consultative meeting was held online. The consultant was psychologist Davit Gevorgyan.
Priests and soc. workers discussed with the expert the agenda issues in the communities under their pastoral care: the gender stereotypes, prejudices and the psychological characteristics of discriminatory behavior derived from them, and also crisis, stressful situations between the parent-child and husband-wife relationships. The participants received appropriate advice to find the best solutions.
For a decade from now, the WCC Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation, in cooperation with the United Nations Population Fund, implements projects aimed at preventing domestic violence in Armenia. Within the framework of these projects, continuous trainings were conducted for the clergy and social workers of the Armenian Apostolic Church, to carry out primary prevention of domestic violence, raising people's awareness in the communities and the RA Army, as well as providing personal, couple and family counseling.