Ten beekeepers of Aknaghbyur, Aygehovit, Berkaber and Kirants communities of Tavush region received honeycomb appliances. The equipment was granted in the framework of the WCC ART project, "Employment for village youth through beekeeping".
IMG 06955a5aa21b5939f6eff83227cafb78 V
The aim of the project is to improve the economic situation in the border communities of Tavush region of Armenia. In 2019, 30  young people were trained on beekeeping, as well as received beehives and necessary equipment in order to engage in beekeeping. As a result of the project implementation, the opportunities of increasing income and activation of communities have been created.
IMG 6dddc42dd4cd9e52725ce94391f9f2fc V
For years, the beekeepers of this region have applied to ART on request to provide honeycomb machines as the old equipment is decayed or, in many villages, there is no equipment at all.  The beneficiaries received the honeycomb appliances on condition that they will provide all the beekeepers of their villages. The project beneficiaries created the distribution lists.