The 10th World Assembly of Religions for Peace was held in partnership with the Foundation Peace Dialogue of the World Religions and Civil Society in Lindau, Germany from August 20-24. Women's and youth pre-assembly meetings took place on August 19.
The German Federal Foreign Office and the Bavarian State supported the assembly. The Assembly brought together some 900 religious leaders, representatives of governments, intergovernmental organizations and civil society groups, youth and women of faith from over 100 countries. Tsovinar Ghazaryan, Programme officer of Armenia Round Table Foundation, participated in the gathering.
20190819 090418
The Assembly evolved discussions on the theme of "Caring for our Common Future - Advancing Shared Well-being" and called for actions and partnership for common good. The Assembly concluded with a Declaration by which participants committed to advance shared well-being through preventing and transforming conflicts, promoting just and harmonious societies, nurturing sustainable and integral human development, and protecting the earth.