The dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church also joined the anti-crisis measures with the support of Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation.
Ashtarak snund
Armenia Round Table charity foundation (World Council of Churches Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation-ART) also joined the fight against coronavirus. The social centres of the dioceses of the Armenian Apostolic Church, by the support of ART, compiled lists of volunteers and are ready to support the Government of Armenia for assisting people facing social problems during self-isolation. The list includes 109 volunteers. In addition, the social centres have already started the provision of necessary foodstuffs, stationery and other necessary items on their own initiative.
Ashtarak Snund 2
"Arevik" social-educational centre of Tavush Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church by the support of ART, prepared food packages. During the first stage of the project, in the primacy of Tavush Diocese, the centre’s volunteers and clergymen, led by His Grace Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, the Primate of the Diocese of Tavush, and "armed" with masks sewn by "Telik" social enterprise the food parcels. The food packages also included "The sweet fruit preserve of the Monastery". They were distributed to 33 socially vulnerable families living in Ijevan, Gandzakar, Sevkar, Azatamut, Ditavan, Verin Karmiraghbyur communities.
Gyumri snund IMG 9428
With the funding of the Mother See, the staff of the Social-Educational Centre of Shirak Diocese have also prepared food packages on the voluntary basis during those days. By the blessing of His Grace Bishop Michael Ajapahyan, the Primate of the Diocese of Shirak, they provide grocery and food package for 200 families of Gyumri. In addition, hygiene items are also provided by Shirak Diocese. With the help of Church benefactors, 50 other families also have received food packages.
In order to assess and support the needs of the beneficiaries, the Social-Educational Centre cooperates with the regional and municipal authorities to eliminate overlaps and make support more targeted.
Gyumri kar IMG 9505
Women sew 5,000 masks in the centre. The project of making masks is implemented within the framework of a project initiated by the collaboration of Armenia Round Table Charity Foundation and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. In general, within the framework of the project, it is planned to sew 20,000 masks in the social centres of Gyumri, Ijevan, Vanadzor and in the "Hayordats Tun" of Etchmiadzin.
In order to help the community, with the support of Shirak Diocese, bedding is being sewn that will be allocated to the inpatient departments of the region's hospitals. A few days ago, the Social-Educational Centre of Shirak Diocese donated blankets and hygiene items to the Gyumri Infectious Diseases Hospital and the Austrian Mother and Child Hospital. The employees of the canter are involved in both: all the works carried out on a voluntary basis and for their main work functions.
In April, under the auspices of the Diocese of Aragatsotn and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, nutritional support has been provided to 115 socially vulnerable families. The center holds meetings with clergy and art classes online.
Karakert grenakan 1
By the initiative of NGO "Narek" 40 students of the elementary school operating at the Center of spiritual culture after St. Gregory of Narekatsi in Karakert of the Diocese of Armavir, providing hygiene items and stationery. The canter has moved all courses to online platform.
The social centres of Gavar and Vardenis of Diocese of Gegharkunik also have moved all courses to online platform. All the centres that have taken a distance course prove that one of the main obstacles is the lack of devices and the Internet in the families of some beneficiaries.
Join our efforts, donate here. Every penny counts!