Within the framework of the “Better Future for Syrian-Armenian Youth” project, which is being implemented by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable NGO and the fund of WCC Armenia Round Table Foundation, a visit was organized to one of the orphanages of Yerevan.
IMG 1884
Before the visit the youth prepared some eastern meals at the “Aleppo Cuisine” Center for introducing the eastern cuisine to orphanage kids.
In the orphanage the youth got acquainted with children belonging different age groups and the center staff and in cordial atmosphere all together tasted the prepared food. The children were happy about the fact that the meals were prepared by the youth. After lunch the participants of the visit distributed sweets entering different rooms of the center.
Children shared their dreams and goals with the youth. “If we’ve ever felt loved by our family or loved ones, that’s because we need to make someone loved back, to give love and compassion, in anyway possible!! My heart is expanded and touched by those kids that we met, they reassured me that, at the end it matters how much love we put in any giving. There surly is much more joy in giving than receiving”,- notes the organizer of the visit Serli Tekayan.